2016 Welsh Cycling Awards

2016 Welsh Cycling Awards

This year we are very happy to find VC Melyd shortlisted for the Welsh Cycling awards 2016. Previous years have seen volunteer of the year, coach of the year, fastest growing club of the year and so on. This year we have been put forward for two – Volunteer of the year (for Simon’s work with the NWRR), and VC Melyd Club of the Year.

Now that is pretty impressive stuff I think you will agree. Not all clubs are created equally – and this is a fantastic reflection on the hard work and time put in by so many to support, and most importantly “be” the riders that form a club. Well done everyone.

The awards will take place later in the year.

vcmelyd_british_cycling_awards

Welsh Cycling Member Survey 2016

Welsh Cycling Member Survey 2016

Welsh Cycling have opened the Member Perception Survey for 2016.

They are looking to identify what riders experience while cycling in Wales and their perception of how Welsh Cycling is involved with this.

They want to improve their understanding of the cycling community in Wales, and look at how they can support clubs, members and volunteers.

All those that complete the survey by Wednesday 1 September will be entered in to a draw to win a pair of VIP tickets to the Tour of Britain.

Please complete by Wednesday 1st September for a chance to win a pair of VIP hospitality tickets to the Tour of Britain.

Help us to grow our sport together.

https://www.surveymonkey.co.uk/r/WCSURVEYl

VC Melyd supports Breeze

VC Melyd supports Breeze

Breeze is a British cycling supported initiative, ‘Inspiring women to ride for fitness and fun‘.

Here at Melyd, we have already being doing that, with the Ladies coaching sessions on a Monday evening  at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl, Thursday evening rides during the lighter months ( May- September) and regular Saturday morning rides, from Rhuddlan Nature Reserve – delivering British Cycling Brreeze for North Wales – Denbighshire, Conwy, Flintshire.

However, we are still keen to get more women cycling, because as we know it is so fantastic. It’s a great way to exercise, to see the local scenery and meet people.

So four of us, Sarah Overson, Sue Nash, Kath Sparrow and me, Julie Allen, decided we would become Breeze champions. We did the one day training course, and have started leading rides on a Thursday, at a steady pace, on the quiet lanes of Denbighshire.

Some new women have joined us for rides, at a more leisurely pace than the existing Thursday night ride, although I think some of the new women will join the other group soon! We are all enjoying the rides and getting to know new people. Some of the women have also joined us at Marsh tracks for coaching sessions.

We hope to offer more ‘Breeze‘ rides at a different pace soon, so we can reach different people and encourage more ladies to enjoy the best leisure activity there is! If anyone is interested you can find the Breeze rides on Breezebikerides.com

North Wales Road Race – Round Two

North Wales Road Race – Round Two

Congratulations to everyone who took part in the the three events over two days that made up this second round of the North Wales Road Race Series, and many thanks to all the volunteers that gave up their time to ensure that it all went smoothly.

The results are available below, on the NWRR page, or downloading the results spreadsheet (NWRR – Rd 2 – RESULTS).

An event report will follow later in the week.

Marsh Tracks

Position  Rider No.  First Name Last Name  Club/Team Points 
1 William Adams University Of Manchester CC 1
2 Mark Allen Congleton CC 1
14 3 Ryan Ashcroft Champion System VCUK Racing Team 9
4 Ian Harcourt 1
5 John Backhouse Audlem Cycling Club 1
6 Adam Baines Team Chronomaster 1
7 John Bamford Team Chronomaster 1
8 Craig Battersby Team Chronomaster 1
9 Paul Beech Team Chronomaster 1
10 Phil Birch Audlem Cycling Club 1
11 George Boardman Birkenhead North End CC 1
12 Darren Bohana Clwb Beicio Egni 1
13 Joseph Bowers Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 1
14 Stephen Bradbrook Velo Club Melyd 1
15 Alan Bradley KTM Impsport RT 1
16 Tom Brereton Team Elite 1
17 Daniel Brough Lyme RC 1
18 Joseph Buckby Velo Club Rutland 1
19 Mathew Butler Ynys Mon Racing Team 1
7 20 Matthew Cartlidge Kuota – Spinergy – GSG 16
21 Marc Colclough KTM Impsport RT 1
22 Callum Dixon NFTO Race Club 1
23 Joseph Earley Liverpool Century RC 1
24 Sion Ellis Energy Cycles Junior Road Team N/A
25 Stephen Feeney Team Chronomaster 1
26 Steven Fidler Dave Hinde Racing Team N/A
5 27 Jonathan Freeman Kuota – Spinergy – GSG 18
28 Freddy Frost Liverpool Century RC N/A
17 29 Tarn Fynn University Of Manchester CC 6
30 Jack Gilbert Warrington RC 1
31 Terry Glynn Graham Weigh Racing 1
13 32 Anthony Greenhalgh Onimpex Bio Racer RT 10
33 Wayne Greenhalgh Champion System VCUK Racing Team 1
34 David Griffiths Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team 1
12 35 Matt Hallam 11
36 Thomas Hanlon Harry Middleton Cycling Club 1
15 37 Alex Harvey NFTO 8
38 Mark Hassall Dave Hinde Racing Team N/A
23 39 Marc Heuston Liverpool Century RC 1
40 John Hines Audlem Cycling Club 1
24 41 Jake Hollins Canyon UK 1
42 Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC 1
43 Dafydd Hughes Clwb Beicio Egni 1
44 Bevan Humphreys Urban Cyclery 1
9 45 Michael Jolley Onimpex Bio Racer RT 14
46 Caron Jones Ynys Mon Racing Team 1
47 Mark Jones Clwb Rasio Mona 1
48 Steffan Jones Clwb Beicio Egni 1
8 49 Paul Lally Onimpex Bio Racer RT 15
50 Timothy Lawson The Nab Racing N/A
51 Reece Lessiter Velo Club Melyd 1
52 Matt Limacher KTM Impsport RT 1
53 Morgan Hughes Pro Vision 1
54 Mathew Lythgoe The Nab Racing 1
55 Robert Mansell Clwb Rasio Mona 1
3 56 Andrew Martin Champion System VCUK Racing Team 20
57 Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni 1
21 58 William Morgan NFTO Race Club 1
59 Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team 1
4 60 Rhodri Owen Ynys Mon Racing Team 19
61 Wayne Owen Clwb Beicio Egni 1
10 62 Huw Owen Energy Cycles Junior Road Team 13
63 Karl Owen Team Chronomaster 1
64 Ben Palmer Dave Hinde Racing Team N/A
22 65 David Parry Ynys Mon Racing Team 1
66 Stuart Percival G M C Fire Services 1
67 Colin Pritchard Ynys Mon Racing Team N/A
68 Danny Roberts Ynys Mon Racing Team 1
20 69 Adam Studzinski 3
11 70 Jimmy Smith Team Aspire 12
71 Chris Southworth The Nab Racing 1
1 72 Kirk Vickers Rhino Velo Race Team 30
73 Rhys Wainwright Holywell Avengers 1
74 David Watt Team Elite 1
2 75 Dan Whelan Onimpex Bio Racer RT 25
16 77 Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion 7
78 Adam Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion 1
18 79 Jack Williams Energy Cycles Junior Road Team 5
80 Kieran Wynne-Cattanach Rhos On Sea Cycling Club 1
81 Nicholas Whitley Chester RC 1
6 82 Cameron Jeffers 17
19 83 Dexter Hurlock 4

Time Trial

Position  Rider No.  First Name Last Name  Club/Team Actual TT Time  Points 
1 83 Dexter Hurlock 5.03 30
2 80 Kieran Wynne-Cattanach Rhos On Sea Cycling Club 5.14 25
3 72 Kirk Vickers Rhino Velo Race Team 5.15 20
4 82 Cameron Jeffers 5.21 19
5 20 Matthew Cartlidge Kuota – Spinergy – GSG 5.28 18
6 30 Jack Gilbert Warrington RC 5.30 17
7 13 Joseph Bowers Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 5.34 16
7 41 Jake Hollins Canyon UK 5.34 16
7 75 Dan Whelan Onimpex Bio Racer RT 5.34 16
10 29 Tarn Fynn University Of Manchester CC 5.36 13
11 25 Stephen Feeney Team Chronomaster 5.37 12
12 66 Stuart Percival G M C Fire Services 5.39 11
13 54 Mathew Lythgoe The Nab Racing 5.40 10
13 79 Jack Williams Energy Cycles Junior Road Team 5.40 10
15 36 Thomas Hanlon Harry Middleton Cycling Club 5.41 8
15 53 Morgan Hughes Pro Vision 5.41 8
17 1 William Adams University Of Manchester CC 5.44 6
17 21 Marc Colclough KTM Impsport RT 5.44 6
19 6 Adam Baines Team Chronomaster 5.45 4
19 70 Jimmy Smith Team Aspire 5.45 4
21 3 Ryan Ashcroft Champion System VCUK Racing Team 5.47 1
22 35 Matt Hallam 5.47 1
23 63 Karl Owen Team Chronomaster 5.47 1
24 49 Paul Lally Onimpex Bio Racer RT 5.49 1
25 57 Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni 5.50 1
26 17 Daniel Brough Lyme RC 5.52 1
27 60 Rhodri Owen Ynys Mon Racing Team 5.54 1
28 34 David Griffiths Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team 5.55 1
29 71 Chris Southworth The Nab Racing 5.57 1
30 27 Jonathan Freeman Kuota – Spinergy – GSG 5.58 1
31 65 David Parry Ynys Mon Racing Team 5.58 1
32 68 Danny Roberts Ynys Mon Racing Team 5.58 1
33 44 Bevan Humphreys Urban Cyclery 5.59 1
34 62 Huw Owen Energy Cycles Junior Road Team 6.00 1
35 59 Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team 6.01 1
36 74 David Watt Team Elite 6.02 1
37 11 George Boardman Birkenhead North End CC 6.05 1
38 39 Marc Heuston Liverpool Century RC 6.06 1
39 47 Mark Jones Clwb Rasio Mona 6.08 1
40 73 Rhys Wainwright Holywell Avengers 6.08 1
41 4 Ian Harcourt 6.11 1
42 58 William Morgan NFTO Race Club 6.11 1
43 7 John Bamford Team Chronomaster 6.12 1
44 56 Andrew Martin Champion System VCUK Racing Team 6.12 1
45 9 Paul Beech Team Chronomaster 6.13 1
46 5 John Backhouse Audlem Cycling Club 6.15 1
47 37 Alex Harvey NFTO 6.15 1
48 42 Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC 6.15 1
49 81 Nicholas Whitley Chester RC 6.15 1
50 12 Darren Bohana Clwb Beicio Egni 6.16 1
51 69 Adam Studzinski 6.17 1
52 22 Callum Dixon NFTO Race Club 6.19 1
53 32 Anthony Greenhalgh Onimpex Bio Racer RT 6.21 1
54 18 Joseph Buckby Velo Club Rutland 6.22 1
55 77 Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion 6.23 1
56 16 Tom Brereton Team Elite 6.24 1
57 40 John Hines Audlem Cycling Club 6.26 1
58 31 Terry Glynn Graham Weigh Racing 6.27 1
59 15 Alan Bradley KTM Impsport RT 6.31 1
60 43 Dafydd Hughes Clwb Beicio Egni 6.32 1
61 45 Michael Jolley Onimpex Bio Racer RT 6.32 1
62 46 Caron Jones Ynys Mon Racing Team 6.32 1
63 10 Phil Birch Audlem Cycling Club 6.37 1
64 33 Wayne Greenhalgh Champion System VCUK Racing Team 6.37 1
65 23 Joseph Earley Liverpool Century RC 6.39 1
66 61 Wayne Owen Clwb Beicio Egni 6.40 1
67 14 Stephen Bradbrook Velo Club Melyd 6.46 1
68 78 Adam Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion 6.51 1
69 2 Mark Allen Congleton CC 6.53 1
70 48 Steffan Jones Clwb Beicio Egni 6.58 1
71 52 Matt Limacher KTM Impsport RT 7.01 1
72 19 Mathew Butler Ynys Mon Racing Team 7.08 1
73 51 Reece Lessiter Velo Club Melyd 7.16 1
74 55 Robert Mansell Clwb Rasio Mona 7.17 1
75 8 Craig Battersby Team Chronomaster 8.51 1
76 24 Sion Ellis Energy Cycles Junior Road Team N/A
77 26 Steven Fidler Dave Hinde Racing Team N/A
78 28 Freddy Frost Liverpool Century RC N/A
79 38 Mark Hassall Dave Hinde Racing Team N/A
80 50 Timothy Lawson The Nab Racing N/A
81 64 Ben Palmer Dave Hinde Racing Team N/A
82 67 Colin Pritchard Ynys Mon Racing Team N/A

Road Race

Position  Rider No.  First Name Last Name  Club/Team Points
1 83 Dexter Hurlock Kibosh 30
2 41 Jake Hollins Canyon UK 25
3 75 Dan Whelan Onimpex Bio Racer RT 20
4 13 Joseph Bowers Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 19
5 8 Craig Battersby Team Chronomaster 18
6 56 Andrew Martin Champion System VCUK Racing Team 17
7 27 Jonathan Freeman Kuota – Spinergy – GSG 16
8 3 Ryan Ashcroft Champion System VCUK Racing Team 15
9 59 Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team 14
10 73 Rhys Wainwright Holywell Avengers 13
11 79 Jack Williams Energy Cycles Junior Road Team 12
12 70 Jimmy Smith Team Aspire 11
13 82 Cameron Jeffers 10
14 36 Thomas Hanlon Harry Middleton Cycling Club 9
15 32 Anthony Greenhalgh Onimpex Bio Racer RT 8
16 72 Kirk Vickers Rhino Velo Race Team 7
17 49 Paul Lally Onimpex Bio Racer RT 6
18 1 William Adams University Of Manchester CC 5
19 37 Alex Harvey NFTO 4
20 62 Huw Owen Energy Cycles Junior Road Team 3
41 2 Mark Allen Congleton CC 1
43 4 Ian Harcourt 1
33 5 John Backhouse Audlem Cycling Club 1
21 6 Adam Baines Team Chronomaster 1
39 7 John Bamford Team Chronomaster 1
31 9 Paul Beech Team Chronomaster 1
10 Phil Birch Audlem Cycling Club 1
11 George Boardman Birkenhead North End CC 1
58 12 Darren Bohana Clwb Beicio Egni 1
34 14 Stephen Bradbrook Velo Club Melyd 1
26 16 Tom Brereton Team Elite 1
38 17 Daniel Brough Lyme RC 1
18 Joseph Buckby Velo Club Rutland 1
19 Mathew Butler Ynys Mon Racing Team 1
24 20 Matthew Cartlidge Kuota – Spinergy – GSG 1
45 21 Marc Colclough KTM Impsport RT 1
22 Callum Dixon NFTO Race Club 1
46 23 Joseph Earley Liverpool Century RC 1
24 Sion Ellis Energy Cycles Junior Road Team 1
25 Stephen Feeney Team Chronomaster 1
26 Steven Fidler Dave Hinde Racing Team 1
28 Freddy Frost Liverpool Century RC 1
25 29 Tarn Fynn University Of Manchester CC 1
30 30 Jack Gilbert Warrington RC 1
36 31 Terry Glynn Graham Weigh Racing 1
53 33 Wayne Greenhalgh Champion System VCUK Racing Team 1
37 34 David Griffiths Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team 1
47 35 Matt Hallam 1
28 39 Marc Heuston Liverpool Century RC 1
27 40 John Hines Audlem Cycling Club 1
42 Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC 1
43 Dafydd Hughes Clwb Beicio Egni 1
54 44 Bevan Humphreys Urban Cyclery 1
55 45 Michael Jolley Onimpex Bio Racer RT 1
49 46 Caron Jones Ynys Mon Racing Team 1
56 47 Mark Jones Clwb Rasio Mona 1
48 Steffan Jones Clwb Beicio Egni 1
51 Reece Lessiter Velo Club Melyd 1
52 Matt Limacher KTM Impsport RT 1
60 53 Morgan Hughes Pro Vision 1
22 54 Mathew Lythgoe The Nab Racing 1
61 55 Robert Mansell Clwb Rasio Mona 1
57 57 Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni 1
40 58 William Morgan NFTO Race Club 1
42 60 Rhodri Owen Ynys Mon Racing Team 1
59 61 Wayne Owen Clwb Beicio Egni 1
50 63 Karl Owen Team Chronomaster 1
64 Ben Palmer Dave Hinde Racing Team 1
52 65 David Parry Ynys Mon Racing Team 1
29 66 Stuart Percival G M C Fire Services 1
67 Colin Pritchard Ynys Mon Racing Team 1
35 68 Danny Roberts Ynys Mon Racing Team 1
48 69 Adam Studzinski 1
44 74 David Watt Team Elite 1
51 77 Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion 1
78 Adam Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion 1
23 80 Kieran Wynne-Cattanach Rhos On Sea Cycling Club 1
32 81 Nicholas Whitley Chester RC 1
15 Alan Bradley KTM Impsport RT 0
38 Mark Hassall Dave Hinde Racing Team 0
50 Timothy Lawson The Nab Racing 0
71 Chris Southworth The Nab Racing 0

Overall Standing

Position  Rider No.  First Name Last Name  Club/Team Stage 1 Points Stage 2 Points Stage 3 Points Overall
1 83 Dexter Hurlock Kibosh 4 30 30 64
2 75 Dan Whelan Onimpex Bio Racer RT 25 16 20 61
3 72 Kirk Vickers Rhino Velo Race Team 30 20 7 57
4 82 Cameron Jeffers 17 19 10 46
5 41 Jake Hollins Canyon UK 1 16 25 42
6 56 Andrew Martin Champion System VCUK Racing Team 20 1 17 38
7 13 Joseph Bowers Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 1 16 19 36
8 20 Matthew Cartlidge Kuota – Spinergy – GSG 16 18 1 35
8 27 Jonathan Freeman Kuota – Spinergy – GSG 18 1 16 35
10 70 Jimmy Smith Team Aspire 12 4 11 27
10 79 Jack Williams Energy Cycles Junior Road Team 5 10 12 27
10 80 Kieran Wynne-Cattanach Rhos On Sea Cycling Club 1 25 1 27
13 3 Ryan Ashcroft Champion System VCUK Racing Team 9 1 15 25
14 49 Paul Lally Onimpex Bio Racer RT 15 1 6 22
15 60 Rhodri Owen Ynys Mon Racing Team 19 1 1 21
16 8 Craig Battersby Team Chronomaster 1 1 18 20
16 29 Tarn Fynn University Of Manchester CC 6 13 1 20
18 30 Jack Gilbert Warrington RC 1 17 1 19
18 32 Anthony Greenhalgh Onimpex Bio Racer RT 10 1 8 19
20 36 Thomas Hanlon Harry Middleton Cycling Club 1 8 9 18
21 62 Huw Owen Energy Cycles Junior Road Team 13 1 3 17
22 45 Michael Jolley Onimpex Bio Racer RT 14 1 1 16
22 59 Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team 1 1 14 16
24 73 Rhys Wainwright Marsh Tracks Race Team 1 1 13 15
25 25 Stephen Feeney Team Chronomaster 1 12 1 14
26 35 Matt Hallam 11 1 1 13
26 37 Alex Harvey NFTO 8 1 4 13
26 66 Stuart Percival G M C Fire Services 1 11 1 13
29 1 William Adams University Of Manchester CC 1 6 5 12
29 54 Mathew Lythgoe The Nab Racing 1 10 1 12
31 53 Morgan Hughes Pro Vision 1 8 1 10
32 77 Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion 7 1 1 9
33 21 Marc Colclough KTM Impsport RT 1 6 1 8
34 6 Adam Baines Team Chronomaster 1 4 1 6
35 69 Adam Studzinski 3 1 1 5
36 2 Mark Allen Congleton CC 1 1 1 3
36 4 Ian Harcourt 1 1 1 3
36 5 John Backhouse Audlem Cycling Club 1 1 1 3
36 7 John Bamford Team Chronomaster 1 1 1 3
36 9 Paul Beech Team Chronomaster 1 1 1 3
36 10 Phil Birch Audlem Cycling Club 1 1 1 3
36 11 George Boardman Birkenhead North End CC 1 1 1 3
36 12 Darren Bohana Clwb Beicio Egni 1 1 1 3
36 14 Stephen Bradbrook Velo Club Melyd 1 1 1 3
36 16 Tom Brereton Team Elite 1 1 1 3
36 17 Daniel Brough Lyme RC 1 1 1 3
36 18 Joseph Buckby Velo Club Rutland 1 1 1 3
36 19 Mathew Butler Ynys Mon Racing Team 1 1 1 3
36 22 Callum Dixon NFTO Race Club 1 1 1 3
36 23 Joseph Earley Liverpool Century RC 1 1 1 3
36 31 Terry Glynn Graham Weigh Racing 1 1 1 3
36 33 Wayne Greenhalgh Champion System VCUK Racing Team 1 1 1 3
36 34 David Griffiths Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team 1 1 1 3
36 39 Marc Heuston Liverpool Century RC 1 1 1 3
36 40 John Hines Audlem Cycling Club 1 1 1 3
36 42 Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC 1 1 1 3
36 43 Dafydd Hughes Clwb Beicio Egni 1 1 1 3
36 44 Bevan Humphreys Urban Cyclery 1 1 1 3
36 46 Caron Jones Ynys Mon Racing Team 1 1 1 3
36 47 Mark Jones Clwb Rasio Mona 1 1 1 3
36 48 Steffan Jones Clwb Beicio Egni 1 1 1 3
36 51 Reece Lessiter Velo Club Melyd 1 1 1 3
36 52 Matt Limacher KTM Impsport RT 1 1 1 3
36 55 Robert Mansell Clwb Rasio Mona 1 1 1 3
36 57 Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni 1 1 1 3
36 58 William Morgan NFTO Race Club 1 1 1 3
36 61 Wayne Owen Clwb Beicio Egni 1 1 1 3
36 63 Karl Owen Team Chronomaster 1 1 1 3
36 65 David Parry Ynys Mon Racing Team 1 1 1 3
36 68 Danny Roberts Ynys Mon Racing Team 1 1 1 3
36 74 David Watt Team Elite 1 1 1 3
36 78 Adam Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion 1 1 1 3
36 81 Nicholas Whitley Chester RC 1 1 1 3
74 15 Alan Bradley KTM Impsport RT 1 1 N/A 2
74 71 Chris Southworth The Nab Racing 1 1 N/A 2
76 24 Sion Ellis Energy Cycles Junior Road Team N/A N/A 1 1
76 26 Steven Fidler Dave Hinde Racing Team N/A N/A 1 1
76 28 Freddy Frost Liverpool Century RC N/A N/A 1 1
76 64 Ben Palmer Dave Hinde Racing Team N/A N/A 1 1
76 67 Colin Pritchard Ynys Mon Racing Team N/A N/A 1 1
81 38 Mark Hassall Dave Hinde Racing Team N/A N/A N/A 0
82 50 Timothy Lawson The Nab Racing N/A N/A N/A 0
Best Practices for Group and Club Rides

Best Practices for Group and Club Rides

Ever wondered what the British Cycling Guidelines were for Group Rides and the like? No, me neither – however they exist. Who knew*?! Either click the link for the PDF, or pan through their suggestions below.

Have a glance through – is there something here that you think we can assist with, or feel that we are not meeting? Fancy bringing it up at the AGM? Either way we will be looking to encorporate as many of these as we can to meet the best practice for the next issue of the ride rota.

*Our British Cycling qualified coaches would know this – just so we know ; )

Club/Group Ride/Training Session – on the public highway
Best practice is…..

  • Have a predetermined start time and communicate the route to all participants.
  • All participants should comply with the Highway Code.
  • All adult participants are responsible for their own well-being during the ride and
    should be prepared for situations such as adverse weather conditions,
    mechanical problems and flat tyres.
  • Have emergency procedures and communicate them to all participants. This
    should include emergency procedures for incidents that riders may experience
    during a ride (eg punctures, mechanical problems, changes in environmental
    conditions, accidents involving one or more members of the group).
  • Have procedures in place to ensure that individual riders are not left on their
    own during the session.
  • All riders should be aged 12 years or older, and be competent at a level
    equivalent to the Level 2 Cycle Training Standards.
  • There is a greater duty of care for riders under the age of 18 years. Therefore, if
    there are riders aged 12-18 years in the group, somebody will need to take
    responsibility for these riders and ensure they are not left on their own during
    the session.
  • Have a signed parental consent form for all riders under the age of 18 years.
  • All riders should be encouraged to take part in activities that are within their
    capabilities.
  • All riders must wear a helmet.

Club/Group Ride/Training Session – facility
Best practice is…..

  • Know, and comply with, the rules and regulations of the facility, such as the
    normal operating procedures, emergency operating procedures, codes of
    conduct, etc.
  • All riders should be encouraged to take part in activities that are within their
    capabilities.
  • Ensure there is adequate first aid provision.
  • All riders must wear a helmet.
  • Club/Group Ride/Training Session – off road.

 

Club/Group Ride/Training Session – off road

Best practice is…..

  • Always have a leader in attendance with an appropriate off-road leadership
    qualification that is recognised by British Cycling.
  • The leader should hold a valid British Cycling Coaching License, which includes
    the requirement to have a valid first aid certificate.
  • The leader should only lead rides that are within the limits of his/her qualification
    (eg altitude, distance, environment, number of riders in the group, etc).
  • All participants should follow the Countryside Code (England and Wales) and
    the Scottish Outdoor Access Code.
  • The route must not include areas where riders are prohibited under current
    legislation.
  • All riders should be encouraged to take part in activities that are within their
    capabilities.
  • Have a signed parental consent form for all riders under the age of 18 years.
     All riders must wear a helmet.

 

Coaching Group Sessions

Best practice is…..

  • Always have a coach in attendance with an appropriate and recognised British
    Cycling coaching qualification.
  • The coach should hold a valid British Cycling Coaching License, which includes
    the requirement to have a valid first aid certificate.
  • The coaching should be consistent with the British Cycling Code of Conduct and
    meet the minimum standards outlined in the British Cycling Health and Safety
    Guidelines for Coaching Cycling.
  • The coach should operate within the remit of his/her coaching qualification.

Coaching Individuals
Best practice is…

  • The coach must hold a recognised British Cycling Club Coach or a Level 3
  • coaching qualification in the appropriate discipline.
  • The coach should hold a valid British Cycling Coaching License, which includes
    the requirement to have a valid first aid certificate.
  • The coaching should be consistent with the British Cycling Code of Conduct and meet the minimum standards outlined in the British Cycling Health and Safety.

Guidelines for Coaching Cycling…

  • The coach should operate within the remit of his/her coaching qualification.
  • The minimum age for riders to receive individual training prescription is usually
    16 years old. However, in some instances, it may be appropriate for riders aged
    14-16 years old to receive individual training prescription.
  • For further detail regarding the health and safety requirements of coaching
    groups and individual riders, please see the British Cycling Health and Safety
    Guidelines for Coaching Cycling.

Running a competitive event
Best practice is….

Speak to the British Cycling events team on 0161 274 2020 or visit the British
Cycling website www.britishcycling.org.uk for full guidance on running a cycling
event in one of the following disciplines:

  • BMX
  • Circuit
  • Cycle Speedway
  • Cycle Sportive
  • Cyclo Cross
  • Leisure Ride (on or off road)
  • Mountain Bike
  • Road
  • Track
ClubMark, Insport Ribbon & shortlisting for two BC awards

ClubMark, Insport Ribbon & shortlisting for two BC awards

As the evenings grow darker, lights get dug out of the back of the shed, and the layers stack up – it’s time to reflect over the year – and what a year it has been for VC Melyd – and so many achievements for its members too.

Following up on last years successes of Welsh Cycling Coach of the Year, and British Cycling Fastest Growing Club – we must be getting something right. The Welsh Cycling awards are to be held on Saturday the 7th November this year – the very best of luck to those heading down there this year.

The GoRide and the Ribbon award are for our pro-active work in the fields of youth and disability – offering quality opportunities to get involved, progress, and excel.

It’s tough being a quickly growing club, of mixed abilities, requirements,and increasingly more disparate groups to cater for – but it would seem we are doing each other proud. Thank you to everyone directly involved, those who have taken part, and those who have organised or supported events throughout the year.

Welsh Cycling Annual Awards.

Welsh Cycling Annual Awards.

It is that time of year again – nominations for the Welsh Cycling Awards.

In previous years we have been nominated for a number of awards, and come away with fastest growing club, and coach of the year.

It is your turn to put forwards the names of people who have made a real difference to you.

Take five minutes and follow the link on the Welsh Cycling Awards page and name names – push forwards the people you think are worthy of recognition.

Volunteers, officials and coaches who go the extra mile to make a difference to our sport here in Wales will once again be recognised for their commitment and contribution to the sport of cycling alongside Wales’ elite cyclists at the 2015 Welsh Cycling Awards.

There will be 13 awards on offer, including Lifetime Contribution to Cycling to recognise individuals who have made a significant impact on cycling in Wales. New for 2015 will be the Go Ride Club of the Year, recognising the growth in provision for young people to get into cycling in Wales’ accredited Go Ride Clubs.

Cycling clubs and members are invited to nominate their cycling champions who will be awarded at the dinner on Saturday 7 November at Mercure Cardiff Holland House Hotel and Spa, Cardiff.

2014 saw Tudor Thomas of Bynea Cycling Club, recognised for his years of dedication to cycling through his role as commissaire and as a volunteer in Wales with the Lifetime Contribution to Cycling accolade. World Champion Manon Carpenter received Elite Cyclist of the Year for her continued success throughout the season winning the World Cup series and World Championship title whilst Abergavenny Road Club claimed the Club of the Year title for the second time.

Anne Adams-King, Chief Executive Officer of Welsh Cycling is pleased to see the event continue to grow,

“The 2015 Welsh Cycling Awards is a fantastic opportunity to recognise people from all corners of the cycling community in Wales who dedicate their time to developing our sport and providing opportunities for everyone to enjoy cycling in Wales.

The awards ceremony is also an exciting opportunity for businesses to engage with cycling and it’s rising stars in Wales as well as hear about the terrific work done by the people at the heart of cycling in Wales, the clubs, the volunteers and the coaches who together inspire Wales to cycle.”

Categories

  • Race Official of the Year

  • Race Organiser of the Year

  • Club of the Year

  • Go Ride Club of the Year

  • Volunteer of the Year

  • Coach of the Year

  • Colin Thornton Award for Junior Performance

  • Paracyclist of the Year

  • Club Cyclist of the Year

  • Elite Cyclist of the Year

  • Outstanding Performance if the Year

  • Lifetime Contribution to Cycling in Wales

Do you want to recommend someone for an award? Sure – no issue – you can do the process offline – or you can use Welsh Cycling’s online nomination form.

#BehindEveryRace – Commissaire

#BehindEveryRace – Commissaire

Many thanks to Alan Overson for posting this over on the FB Group –

Welsh Cycling confirms Assistant Commissaire Training Courses for autumn 2015 in Wales and border regions.

Assistant Commissaire courses are being offered in the disciplines of BMX, Cyclo Cross, Track and Road with information on date sand locations available here. The entrance point to becoming a Commissaire is on the Assistant Commissaire course. This British Cycling course blends pre course online learning with the face to face delivery of a one day course.

The pre course learning covers areas such as anti-doping, safeguarding and protecting children as well as conflict management.  This enables the day to focus on the roles and responsibilities of a Commissaire, pre, during and post event.

Once candidates have completed the course they will be fully fledged Assistant Commissaires. In order to then progress up the pathway as seen below, practical experience is gained shadowing active volunteers.

For more information head over to British Cycling – with information on location and dates of courses here.